Privacy policy

The management and processing of your personal data by us takes place in accordance with applicable law, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the "Regulation"), and Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the processing of personal data, as amended. The most important information can be found below, but if you want to ask anything else, do not hesitate to contact us by email gdpr@posedla.cz, where we are fully at your disposal.

1. Who looks after and processes my personal data?

Your personal data is taken care of by the personal data controller in accordance with Article 4(7) of the Regulation. The controller of personal data is the company Posedla s.r.o., with its registered office at Národní 486, 407 47 Varnsdorf, IČO: 09648887. We are the entity responsible for compliance with the obligations laid down by law. If necessary, you can contact us, both at the above correspondence address and by email gdpr@posedla.cz.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

2. How and for what purposes are personal data processed?

We process personal data on the basis of your consent or legitimate interest. We process them only to the extent that is necessary for the given purpose. Our company processes and manages personal data through computer systems and the computer systems of our processors.

Just as any proper contract contains the provision of personal data, we also use the data to conclude a contract for work or a purchase contract and to properly perform this contract for work. A contract for work or a purchase contract serves to deliver our products to you.

Our legitimate interest is therefore the conclusion of a contract for work with you and the provision of the agreed performance, and further after the performance of the contract, it is a legitimate interest in protecting our rights arising from relations with you.

The data provided are an essential part of a contract for work or a purchase contract and must therefore be provided in order to conclude such a contract. The consequence of not providing this data is the impossibility to conclude and perform a contract for work or a purchase contract.

In the event that you decide to give us your consent to the processing of personal data, you can also give us your consent to use your personal data for our marketing purposes.

Except for the processing of personal data for the purposes of performance of the contract for work, we process personal data especially for the following purposes:

  • Newsletter subscription – sending you the most up-to-date information and news regarding our product portfolio, notifying you of accompanying events and events, spreading awareness of our activities. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly in the footer of each of them or at our email address gdpr@posedla.cz.
    • User account – a non-public space of the website that serves for summarizing your completed or unfinished orders. If you request the deletion of your profile, you can contact us at any time at the e-mail address gdpr@posedla.cz.
      • Career contact form - by filling in this form you can apply for a job in our company. All the information and data thus provided are only used for the purpose of the application for a position in our company. We process your data in compliance with all the legislative and internal rules

      You can refuse or revoke your consent to data processing for each of the areas at any time by sending an e-mail address to gdpr@posedla.cz. You may object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes in accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

      On the part of the controller, automated individual decision-making may be applied under Article 22 of the Regulation.

      3. What type of personal data do we process and where?
      • Orders of the "Joyseat" product – in order to create and send order and make the "Joyseat" product, we need the following data from you: name, surname, telephone, email, delivery address, or contact information of the company, the number of kilometers you have driven, as well as biometric data, namely personal height, weight, seat imprint using a special "Smiling Butt Kit" and other related data specified in the configurator;

        • Newsletter subscription - in order to send you newsletters, we need your email;
          • Registration/Client Zone – when creating a registration, you fill in the following personal data: name, surname, telephone, email, delivery address, or contact information of the company, payment data (payment card number) stored for your account;

          • Other data you voluntarily provide, e.g. in the contact form

          4. For how long do we retain your personal data?

          We retain your personal data as long as we actually need them. That means for the necessary period of time to fulfil the relevant purpose.

          Period during which personal data are processed:

          • during the registration of your account and for 3 years after it is canceled;

            • in case of purchase on posedla.com for a period of 5 years from the fulfillment of the purchase contract for work or the purchase contract for the determination of the exercise or defense of legal claims;

              • we are obliged to retain your personal data for 5 years after the end of an accounting period in the bookkeeping system and archive tax documents for 10 years;

                • if you give your consent to receive commercial communications, we will further process your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial communications for a period of 3 years from the date of consent.

                In case of any questions or requests for deletion or modification of inaccurate data, you can contact us by email gdpr@posedla.cz.

                5. Personal data cookies

                We are no exception and we use it on our website posedla.com cookies. We also use Google Analytics to analyze traffic to a particular website or certain services or cookies of the operators of advertising systems that are operated on our site. As part of cookies, we obtain data based on your use of our website, namely device data (e.g. IP address and other identifiers of your device), data about your location (IP address), and visit (date and time of visit).

                Cookies are short-term so-called "session cookies", which are stored in your browser only until it is closed, and long-term so-called "persistent cookies", which remain stored on your computer for a longer period of time (depending on the settings of the cookie and browser itself) or if you do not delete them yourself.

                The storage of cookies can be refused immediately upon access to our website by not confirming your consent to the processing of personal data.

                6. Personal data security

                In accordance with applicable law, we ensure the protection of personal data that we process and store through appropriate technical and organizational measures.

                Besides the authorized employees of our company, third parties, who provide us with their services, also have access to personal data (such as processors - providers of IT services, carriers). The controller has adopted adequate technical measures to secure data storage sites and personal data retained in documentary form.

                The controller has adopted adequate technical measures to secure data storage sites and personal data retained in documentary form.

                7. Who to turn to with particular requests or additional information?

                If you have further questions, wish to provide more detailed information on any of the points, request deletion or editing of incorrect data, please contact us at gdpr@posedla.cz.

                8. Does the controller have a data protection officer?

                No, the controller does not meet the specifications under Article 37 (1) of the Regulation, therefore the controller is not obliged to appoint a data protection officer.

                9. To whom do we transfer personal data?

                The controller may transfer personal data only in the following cases:

                • to the providers of postal and carrier services if we need to deliver anything to you through a carrier;

                  • selected personal data may be transferred to the relevant public authorities or our external legal, accounting, tax and similar consultants who undertake to treat your personal data in compliance with the Regulations and this Privacy Policy.

                  The persons to whom the data are transferred are not entitled to process the data for any other purpose or to transfer them to any other person without the consent or instruction of the controller unless they have a legal reason to do so.

                  10. Do we transfer your personal data to a foreign country?

                  We do not transfer your personal data to any other country except the cases specified above, provided there are foreign entities involved.

                  11. Are you interested in what personal data concerning your person we process?

                  In this case, you can contact us at any time with a request to provide details of the processing of personal data and we will provide you with detailed information free of charge or provide you with a copy of the processed data.

                  You have a right to access your personal data.

                  However, we need to point out to the fact that in the event of repeated or unfounded applications, we are entitled to charge you for providing the information an amount corresponding with the costs incurred or refuse to provide information.

                  12. What are your rights?

                  Under the conditions set out in the Regulation, you have:

                  • right to access your personal data under Article 15 of the Regulation,

                  • the right to rectify personal data pursuant to Article 16 of the Regulation, or restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 of the Regulation,

                  • the right to the erasure of personal data pursuant to Article 17 of the Regulation,

                  • the right to object to the processing pursuant to Article 21 of the Regulation,

                  • the right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 of the Regulation,

                  • the right to withdraw consent to processing in writing or electronically to the address or email of the gdpr administrator at gdpr@posedla.cz.

                  You also have the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection if you believe that your right to personal data protection has been violated. Website of the supervisory authority: www.uoou.cz.

                  13. How do I express my consent to the Privacy Policy and what about any changes thereto

                  By clicking on the relevant field "I acknowledge the principles of personal data processing and I agree to the processing of personal data under this policy" you confirm that you are familiar with the terms of personal data protection and freely and seriously agree to the processing of personal data to the extent specified above.

                  By clicking on the relevant field "I agree to the processing of personal data for our marketing purposes", you confirm that you are familiar with the content of the consent to the processing of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy and that you freely and seriously consent to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes to the extent specified above.

                  The Administrator is entitled to unilaterally change these terms and conditions. The administrator will publish the new version of the terms and conditions of personal data protection on its website, or send you a new version of these terms and conditions to the e-mail address you have provided to the administrator.

                  YOUR CART (0)

                  No Products in the Cart